Back to top



The State of Queensland (represented by the Department of Transport and Main Roads) in partnership with City of Gold Coast, and the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation (GOLDOC) abides by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (PDF, 836 KB) when managing and collecting personal information.

What is "personal information"?

For the purposes of this Statement, "personal information" is any information or opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion - whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

Collection and use of personal data

We collect your personal information so that we can respond to your requests or inquiries and provide you with any publications, information or other services requested by you.

We collect and manage your personal information for the purpose as described on the form where it is being collected.

When signing up to receive updates, the personal information you provide will be used to send email and or SMS updates on changes to traffic, transport and access that may impact your local area and/or business in the lead up to the Games as well as daily updates and bulletins during Games time.  

For businesses, any personal information you provide will be used to register your interest for the Travel advice for Business Program.  

Emergency, safety and security updates will also be sent to you using your preferred method of communication (SMS or email) as required.

We will not add you to a mailing list. Your information will only be used by the three partners for the purpose it was collected.  It will not be used for any other purpose without consent unless authorised or required to by law.

Disclosure of personal information

The personal information you provided will not be disclosed to a third party (except our partners) without your consent unless authorised or required to by law.

Access to your personal information

The IP Act provides for a right of access to, and amendment of, personal information in the government’s possession or under its control, unless on balance, it is contrary to the public interest to give the access.

If the information is not able to be released under an administrative release process, a formal access application can be made via an online application form which is located on the Right to Information website,

Privacy complaints

If an individual believes that their personal information has not been managed in accordance with the requirements set out in the IP Act, they may submit an information privacy complaint.

A privacy complaint is a complaint by an individual about an act or practice of a department in relation to the individual’s personal information.

Privacy complaints must:

  • include an address of the complainant to which notices may be forwarded under the IP Act
  • provide certified identification
  • give particulars of the act or practice which is the subject of the complaint.

Privacy complaints may be marked Private and Confidential and forwarded in the first instance to:

The Privacy Contact Officer
RTI, Privacy and Complaints Management
Department of Transport and Main Roads
GPO Box 1549
Brisbane Qld 4001

For general privacy enquiries, the department’s Privacy Contact Officer can be contacted via phone on (07) 3066 7108.
General enquiries can also be made via email to [email protected].

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our web pages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics display advertiser features.


Parts of this site transmit information securely across the internet. We recognise that there may be risks transmitting information across the internet. We will notify you where personal information is not transmitted securely.

Back to top

© Copyright the State of Queensland, the City of Gold Coast (Council) and the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation (GOLDOC) 1995–2018.